CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84735

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated April 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 2850JV210, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 70% wool/25% nylon/5% other fiber fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves with a vent opening at the wrist area that is secured by two buttons, two front pockets at the waist and a label on the left front pocket that features the “Faconnable” trade name. The jacket also has four inner pockets, a fold-down pointed collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Two of the inner pockets have a zipper closure, one has a hook and loop fastener and one is a pencil pocket.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

In your letter you suggested classification for this jacket under HTS 6201.11.0010. However, this garment is more akin to anoraks and similar articles.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 49.7¢/kg + 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division